Policy Manual - Spokane Police Department
[…] Computers and Digital Evidence - 349
<strong>Spokane</strong> <strong>Police</strong> <strong>Department</strong><br />
<strong>Policy</strong> <strong>Manual</strong><br />
Chapter 9 - Custody
<strong>Policy</strong><br />
902<br />
<strong>Spokane</strong> <strong>Police</strong> <strong>Department</strong><br />
<strong>Policy</strong> <strong>Manual</strong><br />
Custody Searches<br />
902.1 PURPOSE AND SCOPE<br />
The purpose of this policy is to establish consistent department procedures regarding<br />
booking and strip searches of pre-arraignment detainee as provided by RCW 10.79.060,<br />
et. seq. It is important to note that the legislature has specified their intent to "restrict<br />
the practice of strip searching and body cavity searching persons booked into holding,<br />
detention, or local correctional facilities to those situations where such searches are<br />
necessary" (RCW 10.79.060). This policy shall also include pat-down/frisk, which are not<br />
evidentiary searches.<br />
902.2 DEFINITIONS<br />
Pat-Down Frisk - A protective pat-down used by officers in the field to check an individual<br />
for weapons.