PUBLIC SUBMISSION - Content Analysis Group, LLC
[…] defines a “road” for the purposes of inventorying roadless areas. The vast majority of<br />
roadless areas were originally inventoried on the basis of Forest Service Handbook guidance<br />
specifying that roadless areas could not contain “improved roads maintained for travel by<br />
standard passenger-type vehicles.” In the 2007 re-write of the Wilderness Evaluation<br />
Handbook, the Forest Service replaced the traditional “improved roads” criterion with a<br />
requirement that potential wilderness areas could not contain “forest roads (36 CFR 212.1)<br />
or other permanently authorized roads” (FSH 1909.12, Ch. 71.1; see also 2007 Digest ).<br />
The term “forest roads” is defined broadly in 36 CFR 212.1 to mean “a road …wholly or<br />
partly within or adjacent to and serving the National Forest System that the Forest Service<br />
determines is necessary for the protection, administration, and utilization of the National<br />
Forest System and the use and development of its resources.”<br />
The effect of switching from “improved roads” to all “forest roads” will likely be to<br />
eliminate many roadless areas from the inventory of lands under consideration for<br />
wilderness recommendation. For example, in the Eastern national forests Congress and the<br />