PUBLIC SUBMISSION - Content Analysis Group, LLC
[…] by which TMPs (and associated Motor Vehicle Use Maps) and other resource plans must be<br />
made consistent with the new forest or grassland plan. The language of the final rule should read<br />
(additions in bold):<br />
(e) Consistency of resource plans within the planning unit with the land<br />
management plan. . . . Resource plans developed prior to plan approval must be<br />
evaluated for consistency with the plan and amended if necessary within one<br />
year of the plan’s approval.<br />
Second, at § 219.10 (multiple uses), the rule requires the agency to “consider . . .<br />
[s]ustainable management of infrastructure, such as recreational facilities and transportation and<br />
utility corridors” when developing plan components for integrated resource management. DEIS,<br />
p. App A-13 (emphasis added). Frankly, it is difficult to understand what this provision even<br />