PUBLIC SUBMISSION - Content Analysis Group, LLC
[…] 57. Inappropriate Interpretation of the MUSYA and the NFMA: Timber Harvest<br />
Exceptions Must Not be Increased on Unsuitable Lands<br />
The draft planning rule undermines the NFMA by significantly increasing the<br />
allowances for “timber harvest” on lands identified as not suitable for timber production.<br />
The NFMA is specific in making exceptions for timber harvest on unsuitable lands. Only<br />
“salvage sales or sales necessitated to protect other multiple-use values” are allowed (16
FRD – 1132<br />
U.S.C. 1604(k)). However, Section 219.11(b)(2) of the draft rule increases the allowances<br />
for timber harvest on unsuitable lands “to assist in achieving or maintaining one or more<br />
applicable desired conditions or objectives of the plan.” This is highly problematic, as it<br />
changes the NFMA allowance from “protect other multiple-use values” to simply<br />
implementing the Forest Plan, as achieving or maintaining desired conditions and objectives<br />
is one of the core functions of a plan.