PUBLIC SUBMISSION - Content Analysis Group, LLC
[…] calculated sustained yields, the draft planning rule language is insufficient and lacking<br />
guidance on the most pressing issues in 2011 and beyond.<br />
Ecological restoration treatments are appropriate for some lands designated as unsuitable<br />
for timber production, as well as for many lands slated for timber production. However,<br />
today’s broad scale restoration needs and climate change effects, particularly on our Western<br />
forests, were not contemplated by authors of the NFMA. Rather than clarifying, draft<br />
section 219.11(b)(2) creates more vagueness for land managers.<br />
Recommendation: Remove the exception in draft section 219.11(b)(2) for timber harvest<br />
“to assist in achieving or maintaining one or more applicable desired conditions or<br />
objectives of the plan.”<br />
As discussed below, we also recommend sweeping changes to address ecological<br />
restoration needs on unsuitable lands---new terminology and metrics are needed for<br />
byproduct utilization of wood that may stem from non-economic forest treatments.<br />