City Council Report - City of Santa Monica
[…] Essentially, identical provisions are stated with regard to a residential facility, which serves six or<br />
fewer persons. A residential facility<br />
“…means any family home, group care facility, or similar facility for 24-hour nonmedical<br />
care <strong>of</strong> persons in need <strong>of</strong> personal services, supervision, or assistance essential for<br />
sustaining the activities <strong>of</strong> daily living or for the protection <strong>of</strong> the individual.”<br />
Health and Safety Code Section 1566.3 states:<br />
“No conditional use permit, zoning variance, or other zoning clearance shall be<br />
required <strong>of</strong> a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons which is not required<br />
<strong>of</strong> a family dwelling <strong>of</strong> the same type in the same zone.”<br />
Further:<br />
“’family dwelling’ includes, but is not limited to, single-family dwellings, units in<br />
multi-family dwellings, including units in duplexes and units in apartment dwellings,<br />
mobile homes, including mobile homes located in mobile home parks, units in<br />