Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] Given the “modest” damages at issue in many overtime 500 501 502 36 Cal. 4th 148 (2005). Id. at 161. 42 Cal. 4th 443 (2007). Seyfarth Shaw LLP | www.seyfarth.com Litigating California Wage & Hour Class Actions (12th Edition) 113

The <strong>Labor</strong> <strong>Code</strong> also includes extra protections for employees to prevent them being<br />

coerced into waiving their wage claims for less than the claims are truly worth. <strong>Labor</strong> <strong>Code</strong><br />

Section 206.5 provides, “[a]n employer shall not require the execution of a release of a<br />

claim or right on account of wages due . . ., unless payment of those wages has been<br />

made.” The Section goes on to provide that any release obtained in violation of the section<br />

“shall be null <strong>and</strong> void as between the employer <strong>and</strong> the employee.” Before 2009, there<br />