Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions

Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions

05.07.2014 Views

The Labor Code also includes extra protections for employees to prevent them being coerced into waiving their wage claims for less than the claims are truly worth. Labor Code Section 206.5 provides, “[a]n employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due . . ., unless payment of those wages has been made.” The Section goes on to provide that any release obtained in violation of the section “shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee.”