05.07.2014 Views
[…] The plaintiffs had reasoned that net profits were reduced when merch<strong>and</strong>ise in the store<br />

was lost or broken or when cash went missing from the cash register. Accordingly, they<br />

argued, reducing an employee’s bonus when net profits decreased was tantamount to<br />

holding the employee personally liable for “business losses” that were not the employee’s<br />

fault. Furthermore, these plaintiffs also turned to <strong>Labor</strong> <strong>Code</strong> Section 3751, which forbids<br />

employers, “directly or indirectly,” to “exact or receive from any employee any contribution,<br />

or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee” to pay for workers’<br />

61<br />

62<br />

63<br />

64<br />

Hudgins v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc., 34 Cal. App. 4th 1109, 1118 (1995) (discussed infra); see also Quillian v. Lion<br />

Oil Co., 96 Cal.