30.06.2014 Views
[…] party defense of the Clean Water Act and CERCLA is that the CERCLA does not contain this exception, suggesting<br />

perhaps that one way to distinguish the causation of the defendant and the third party is that the defendant must<br />

prove that the third party’s conduct was somehow wrongful.”). James R. MacAyeal, The Comprehensive<br />

Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act: The Correct Paradigm of Strict Liability and the<br />

Problem of Individual Causation, 18 UCLA J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 217, 311 (2000/2001).<br />

140 33 U.S.C. § 2703(a)(“A responsible party is not liable for removal costs or damages under section 2702 of this<br />

title if the responsible party establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the discharge or substantial threat<br />

of a discharge of oil and the resulting damages or removal costs were caused solely by-(1) an act of God; (2) an act<br />

of war; (3) an act or omission of a third party . . . ”).<br />