HEADWAYS - Santa Cruz METRO
HEADWAYS - Santa Cruz METRO
HEADWAYS - Santa Cruz METRO
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
Quarterly Service Changes<br />
SCMTD.COM<br />
<strong>HEADWAYS</strong> - Bus Rider's Guide: Summer Service (June 6 - September 11, 2013) 1<br />
QUARTERLY SERVICE UPDATES<br />
Summer Service Changes Effective: June 06, 2013<br />
Route 3 - Mission / Natural Bridges<br />
Weekends: For summer service only, Route 3 has<br />
altered routing in order to avoid weekend beach<br />
traffic. This route will not serve the<br />
Beach/Boardwalk area.<br />
Please see schedule and map on page 28.<br />
Route 35/35A - <strong>Santa</strong> <strong>Cruz</strong> to San Lorenzo Valley<br />
Weekends: Service to Big Basin State Park has<br />
been reinstated. The 8:30 AM and 6:30 PM trips<br />
from <strong>Santa</strong> <strong>Cruz</strong> to Boulder Creek will end at Big<br />
Basin State Park. The 10:05 AM trip from Country<br />
Club to <strong>Santa</strong> <strong>Cruz</strong> will now begin at Big Basin<br />
State Park at 9:50 AM. The 7:37 PM trip from<br />
Country Club will now begin at Big Basin State<br />
Park at 7:48 PM. Service to Big Basin State Park<br />
will not operate in the winter (Mid-December to<br />
Mid-March).<br />
Please see schedule and map on pages 44 - 48.<br />
Route 40 - Davenport / North Coast Beaches<br />
Weekends: Service to Waddell Creek has been<br />
added in the afternoon. This added trip will depart<br />
<strong>Santa</strong> <strong>Cruz</strong> <strong>METRO</strong> Center at 4:30 PM and serve<br />
Waddell Creek north of Davenport. Service to<br />
Waddell Creek will not operate in the winter<br />
(Mid-December to Mid-March).<br />
Please see schedule and map on page 49.<br />
Route 68 - Live Oak via Broadway / Portola<br />
Weekends: For summer service only, Route 68<br />
has altered routing in order to avoid weekend<br />
beach traffic. This route will now use Broadway<br />
between Front Street and Ocean Street instead of<br />
San Lorenzo Blvd.<br />
Please see schedule and map on page 55.<br />
Route 71 - <strong>Santa</strong> <strong>Cruz</strong> / Watsonville<br />
Daily: For summer service only, the last departure<br />
of Route 71 will now begin at 11:35 PM at the<br />
Boardwalk (stop: Cliff and Beach) before<br />
continuing to <strong>Santa</strong> <strong>Cruz</strong> Metro Center for the<br />
regularly scheduled 11:45 PM departure.<br />
Weekdays: All trips that serve Pennsylvania &<br />
Main will now serve Crestview Center. All trips<br />
that serve Alta Vista & Arthur will now serve<br />
Clifford & Pennsylvania.<br />
Please see schedule and map on pages 61 - 65.<br />
Route 74 - Ohlone Parkway / Rolling Hills<br />
Weekdays: This route will not serve Pajaro Valley<br />
High School while school is not in session.<br />
Please see schedule on page 67.<br />
Important Phone Numbers<br />
Accessible Services Coordinator (831)423-3868<br />
ADA Paratransit (Metro Paracruz) (831)425-4664<br />
ADA Paratransit Ombudsman (831)462-8720<br />
Early Bird Airport Shuttle (831)462-3933<br />
AMTRAK Automated Agent (800)872-7245<br />
BART (510)464-6000<br />
Cabrillo College Cart/Tram Service (831)479-6379<br />
Cal Train (schedules and fares) (800)660-4287<br />
Commute Solutions (831)429-7665<br />
Courtesy Cab (831)761-3122<br />
Greyhound (831) 212-3715 / (800)231-2222<br />
Monterey-Salinas Transit (888)678-2871<br />
San Mateo Transit (800)660-4287<br />
<strong>Santa</strong> Clara Valley Transportation Authority (VTA)<br />
(408)321-2300 / (800)894-9908<br />
Yellow Cab <strong>Santa</strong> <strong>Cruz</strong> (831)423-1234<br />
Yellow Cab Watsonville (831)724-3871<br />
Guía para Viajeros<br />
Paginas 14-27<br />
Rider’s Guide<br />
Pages 1-13