economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] think that the city of Clarendon lacks authority to spend municipal hotel tax funds on tennis court<br />
reconstruction.<br />
JM-1080 Federal Employee Travelling on Official Business is Not Exempt From Local<br />
Hotel Occupancy Tax<br />
A federal employee travelling on official business whose travel expenses are reimbursable by his<br />
employer, either on a per diem or actual expenses basis, is not exempt from a local hotel<br />
occupancy tax imposed under chapters 351 or 352 of the Tax Code when he rents hotel<br />
accommodations.<br />
<strong>Texas</strong> Tax Code sections 156.103 (a) and 351.006 (a) now exempt federal employees from<br />
payment of the local hotel occupancy tax “when traveling on or otherwise engaged in the course<br />
of official duties” for the governmental entity.<br />
JM-0972 State Officials Traveling on State Business Are Not Exempt from Local Hotel<br />
Occupancy Tax<br />
State officials or employees traveling at state expense on state business are not exempt from the<br />