economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] community or an urban enhanced enterprise community; or (3) a county that has a<br />
spaceport, as defined by Section 4D of the Development Corporation Act of 1979; 625<br />
or<br />
• the school district is located in a county: 626<br />
• with a population of less than 50,000;<br />
• that is not partially or wholly located within a metropolitan statistical area; and<br />
• in which, from 1990 to 2000, according to the federal decennial census, the<br />
population either remained the same, decreased, or increased at a rate not greater<br />
than three percent. 627<br />
624 See id. § 313.022(a) (“This [subchapter B] applies to each school district in this state other than a school district<br />
to which Subchapter C applies.”)<br />
625 Id. § 171.721(2). (To view the State Comptroller’s map of Strategic Investment Areas, visit their web site at<br />
window.state.tx.us/news/si2007color.pdf).<br />
626 Id. § 313.051(a)(1) - (3).<br />
627<br />