economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] a sales tax may not be imposed unless both the venue project and the tax itself have been<br />
approved at an election.<br />
Ballot Proposition to Adopt a Venue Project Sales Tax<br />
The adoption of the venue project sales tax may be included in the same ballot proposition that<br />
proposes the venue project. The ballot must be printed to allow voting for or against the<br />
following proposition: 315<br />
312 Id. § 334.024(d).<br />
313 Id. § 334.024(f).<br />
314 Id. § 334.081(c)(2).<br />
315 Id. § 334.024(c).<br />
<strong>2008</strong> Economic Development Laws for <strong>Texas</strong> Cities • Office of the <strong>Attorney</strong> <strong>General</strong><br />
77
II. Alternative Tax Initiatives for Local Development<br />
“Authorizing (insert name of city or county) to (insert description of venue<br />
project) and to impose a tax at the rate of (insert the type of tax and the<br />
maximum rate of the tax) for the purpose of financing the venue project.”<br />
If more than one method of financing is to be voted on in one proposition, the ballot must be<br />
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: 316<br />
“Authorizing (insert name of city or county) to (insert description of venue<br />