economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] Often, Chapter 380 of the Local Government Code will provide that<br />
authority. If a general law city cannot find any statutory authority for the action it wants to take,<br />
859 Tex. Loc. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 102.009 (Vernon <strong>2008</strong>) (authorizes an amendment to the original city budget only<br />
in the case of “grave public necessity.” Accordingly, a budget amendment must meet an unusual and unforeseeable<br />
condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and<br />
attention. However, Section 102.010 provides that “this chapter does not prevent the governing body of the<br />
municipality from making changes in the budget for municipal purposes.” Harmonizing these two sections leads to<br />
the conclusion that an amendment to authorize a new or additional expenditure must be justified by a finding of<br />
“grave public necessity.” Other budget amendments (for instance, to reduce an expenditure or to transfer money for<br />