economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] overlap with the Freeport exemption. Four different scenarios appear possible for a taxing unit:<br />
<strong>2008</strong> Economic Development Laws for <strong>Texas</strong> Cities • Office of the <strong>Attorney</strong> <strong>General</strong><br />
149
III. Local Property Tax Incentives<br />
1. Taxing unit granted the Freeport exemption, and grants the Super Freeport<br />
exemption.<br />
Because the Super Freeport exemption is in most cases a broader application of the Freeport<br />
exemption, Section 1-n(c) of the Super Freeport constitutional amendment states that “[a]<br />
property owner who receives the exemption authorized by the legislature under this section is not<br />
entitled to receive the exemption authorized by Section 1-j [Freeport] of this article for the same<br />
property.” 692<br />
At first glance, this passage would appear to deny the recipient of a Super Freeport exemption<br />
from getting the benefit of the Freeport exemption. In practice, this is not the case, however.<br />