economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] signatures of at least the same number of property owners required to create the PID. 978 If the<br />
district is dissolved, the PID stays in effect until it has paid off any indebtedness that remains for<br />
the improvements.<br />
971 Id. § 372.017(b).<br />
972 Id. § 372.018(b).<br />
973 Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. JC-386 (2001).<br />
974 Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. GA-237 (2004). Also, see id. at 2 n. 2 (it may be advisable to record the statutory<br />
assessment lien due to Section 51.008 of the Property Code).<br />
975 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 372.023 (Vernon 2005).<br />
976 Id. § 372.019.<br />
977 Id. § 372.011.<br />
978 Id. §§ 372.011, 372.005. (Section 372.005 (c) of the Local Government Code provides that the “petition may be<br />
filed with the municipal secretary or other officer performing the functions of the municipal secretary.” This section<br />
does not note the county official with whom a petition to dissolve a county PID should be filed with).<br />
<strong>2008</strong> Economic Development Laws for <strong>Texas</strong> Cities • Office of the <strong>Attorney</strong> <strong>General</strong><br />
210