economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] GA-0304 Successive Tax Abatements for Personal Property on Same Real Property Parcel<br />
Allowed<br />
Under the Property Re<strong>development</strong> and Tax Abatement Act, chapter 312 of the Tax Code, a<br />
prior tax abatement agreement concerning specific property does not preclude a municipality<br />
from agreeing to abate taxes on different business personal property at the same location. A new<br />
abatement agreement must fully comply with chapter 312 requirements.<br />
GA-0134 Tax Abatement Agreements May Not Retroactively Extinguish Existing Tax<br />
Liability<br />
Section 312.208 of the Tax Code, permitting amendment of tax abatement agreements, does not<br />
modify the rule established by section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code that a “person who does not<br />
qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the exemption that year.”<br />
Tex. Tax Code Ann. §11.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). In addition, a retroactive amendment of a<br />
tax abatement agreement that extinguishes an existing tax liability violates article III, section 55<br />
of the <strong>Texas</strong> Constitution.<br />