economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] 546 Id. § 312.201.<br />
547 Id. § 312.206(a).<br />
548 Id. § 312.211(g).<br />
549 Id. § 312.205(a).<br />
550 Id. § 312.402.<br />
551 Id. § 311.003 (counties were allowed to form zones under Tex. H.B. 2120, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005)). However, the<br />
reader should note that the <strong>Texas</strong> constitutional provision allowing the legislature to authorize incorporated cities or<br />
towns to implement tax increment financing was not amended to extend that authorization to counties. (Tex. Const.<br />
art VIII § 1-g (b) (“The legislature by general law may authorize an incorporated city or town to issue bonds or notes<br />
to finance the <strong>development</strong> or re<strong>development</strong> of an unproductive, underdeveloped, or blighted area within the city or<br />
town and to pledge for repayment of those bonds or notes increases in ad valorem tax revenues imposed on property<br />
in the area by the city or town and other political subdivisions.”) (Emphasis added.) Thus county-initiated tax<br />
increment financing may potentially be subject to constitutional challenge until such time as the constitution is<br />
amended.<br />