economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] 114
III. Local Property Tax Incentives<br />
School Districts<br />
A school district may not enter into tax abatement agreement under chapter 312 of the Tax<br />
Code. 534 A school district’s ability to limit appraised property values is governed by the <strong>Texas</strong><br />
Economic Development Act found in chapter 313 of the Tax Code. 535<br />
Lessees of Real Property<br />
Several years ago, it was debated whether a taxing unit could enter into a tax abatement<br />
agreement with a lessee of real property. Section 312.204 (a) of the Tax Code read, in part, “the<br />
governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under section<br />
312.002 may agree in writing with the owner of taxable real property... .” Further, section<br />
312.206(a) of the Tax Code allowed the other taxing units, once the city had abated taxes, to<br />
enter into a “written tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property... .” This debate<br />
generated an attorney general opinion request.