economic development handbook 2008 - Texas Attorney General
[…] App. - Galveston 1912, writ<br />
ref’d) (County line used as boundary line in petition was held sufficient. Petition need only contain a sufficient<br />
definite description of the boundaries of the proposed district to notify landowners that their lands were included<br />
within the district).<br />
1048 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 312.202(a)(1) - (6) (lists the Tax Abatement Reinvestment Zone criteria) (Vernon <strong>2008</strong>).<br />
(To create a Neighborhood Empowerment Zone the area must meet one of these six conditions contained in Section<br />
312.202 of the Tax Code. However, Section 312.202(a)(5) of the Tax Code apparently would not apply because it<br />
describes “signs, billboards, or other outdoor advertising structures designated by the governing body of the<br />
municipality for relocation, reconstruction, or removal for the purpose of enhancing the physical environment of the<br />
municipality, which the legislature declares to be a public purpose.”)<br />
<strong>2008</strong> Economic Development Laws for <strong>Texas</strong> Cities • Office of the <strong>Attorney</strong> <strong>General</strong><br />
219
VII. Other Economic Development Initiatives<br />
Municipal Powers Within the Zone<br />