30.04.2014 Views
[…] such Content in any <strong>and</strong> all media or distribution methods (now known or later<br />

developed).” Every time defendant used Twitter’s services he was granting a license for<br />

Twitter to use, display <strong>and</strong> distribute his Tweets to anyone <strong>and</strong> for any purpose it may<br />

have. In effect, the Tweets defendant posted were not his. He has no privacy interests in<br />

his Tweets.<br />

Moreover, defendant is denied intervention pursuant to CPLR §§ 1012 <strong>and</strong> 1013. CPLR §<br />

1012(a) states: “Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any<br />

action … (2) when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be<br />

inadequate <strong>and</strong> the person is or may be bound by the judgment….” While defendant’s<br />

interests may not be adequately represented because of Twitter’s inaction, defendant will<br />

not be bound by a ruling granting production of information the subpoena seeks because<br />