quick reference chart and notes for determining immigration - ILRC
[…] Theft of services <strong>and</strong> P.C. § 484. The definition of “theft” is limited to theft of<br />
property. Since P.C. § 484 includes theft of labor, it is a divisible statute <strong>for</strong> aggravated felony<br />
purposes. 190 If the record of conviction somehow is kept vague between theft of labor <strong>and</strong> other<br />
theft, the offense is not an aggravated felony as theft. Cali<strong>for</strong>nia law expressly permits the<br />
prosecution to charge Cali<strong>for</strong>nia offenses in the language of the statute. Section 952 of the<br />
Cali<strong>for</strong>nia Penal Code provides that “[The charge] may be in the words of the enactment<br />
describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to<br />
give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be<br />
sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another.”<br />
(emphasis supplied)<br />
186 United States v. Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d 1201, 1205 (9 th Cir. 2002)(en banc). The Supreme Court approved<br />
this definition. Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 127 S.Ct. 815, 820 (2007).<br />
187 Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, id.; Matter of V-Z-S-, Int.