Which Alice?
Which Alice? Which Alice?
Solutions to the Puzzles false, which makes A a knave (he can't be the spy, because C is). This leaves B as the knight, but then how could he, a knight, make the false claim that A is a knight? So it is impossible that C is the spy. Therefore, C is the knave. Then B's claim is false, which means he is a knave or the spy, but C is the knave, so B must be the spy. This leaves A as the knight. So A is the knight, B is the spy, and C is the knave. THE CASE OF THE BUNGLING SPY One false statement which would convict him is "I am a knave." A knight could never lie and claim to be a knave, and a knave would not tell the truth and say he is a knave. Only the spy could claim to be a knave. ANOTHER BUNGLING SPY A true statement which would convict him is "I am not a knight." Again, neither a knight nor a knave could say that, because a knight would not lie and say that he is not a knight, and a knave would not tell the truth and say that he is not a knight. So only the spy could say that. THE CASE OF THE FOXY SPY If A had answered yes, he would have got convicted, because the court would have reasoned as follows: "Suppose B were the spy. Then all three are telling the truth, which is impossible, since one of them is a knave. Therefore, B can't be the spy. His statement, therefore, was false, so B is the knave. C's statement was false, and since C is not the knave, he is the spy." So, if C had answered yes, the court would have known that he is the spy. Therefore, C cleverly answered no, and the court could not tell whether or not he was the spy. (As far as the court could know, either he could be a knight and B the spy, or a knave and A the spy, or he could be the spy.) 157
- Page 286: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND "Now that you
- Page 290: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND grant that the
- Page 296: SOLUTIONS TO THE PUZZLES
- Page 302: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND * * * For the
- Page 306: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND THEN WHO DID S
- Page 310: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND means that the
- Page 314: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND is mad. We wil
- Page 318: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND the Gryphon) m
- Page 322: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND mad means that
- Page 326: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND ten tarts. Now
- Page 330: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND the same as it
- Page 334: ALICE IN PUZZLE-LAND WHO IS OLDER?
- Page 340: Solutions to the Puzzles the only p
- Page 344: Case 1—Both said yes Solutions to
- Page 348: Solutions to the Puzzles and that C
- Page 352: Solutions to the Puzzles and that A
- Page 356: Solutions to the Puzzles same numbe
- Page 360: Solutions to the Puzzles On the oth
- Page 364: Solutions to the Puzzles carrying a
- Page 368: Solutions to the Puzzles ROUND FIVE
- Page 372: Solutions to the Puzzles for exampl
- Page 376: Solutions to the Puzzles ANOTHER CA
- Page 380: Solutions to the Puzzles so if the
- Page 384: Solutions to the Puzzles two possib
Solutions to the Puzzles<br />
false, which makes A a knave (he can't be the spy, because C is).<br />
This leaves B as the knight, but then how could he, a knight, make<br />
the false claim that A is a knight? So it is impossible that C is the spy.<br />
Therefore, C is the knave. Then B's claim is false, which means he is<br />
a knave or the spy, but C is the knave, so B must be the spy. This<br />
leaves A as the knight. So A is the knight, B is the spy, and C is the<br />
knave.<br />
THE CASE OF THE BUNGLING SPY One false statement which<br />
would convict him is "I am a knave." A knight could never lie and<br />
claim to be a knave, and a knave would not tell the truth and say he<br />
is a knave. Only the spy could claim to be a knave.<br />
ANOTHER BUNGLING SPY A true statement which would<br />
convict him is "I am not a knight." Again, neither a knight nor a<br />
knave could say that, because a knight would not lie and say that he<br />
is not a knight, and a knave would not tell the truth and say that he<br />
is not a knight. So only the spy could say that.<br />
THE CASE OF THE FOXY SPY If A had answered yes, he would<br />
have got convicted, because the court would have reasoned as<br />
follows:<br />
"Suppose B were the spy. Then all three are telling the truth,<br />
which is impossible, since one of them is a knave. Therefore, B can't<br />
be the spy. His statement, therefore, was false, so B is the knave. C's<br />
statement was false, and since C is not the knave, he is the spy."<br />
So, if C had answered yes, the court would have known that he is<br />
the spy. Therefore, C cleverly answered no, and the court could not<br />
tell whether or not he was the spy. (As far as the court could know,<br />
either he could be a knight and B the spy, or a knave and A the spy,<br />
or he could be the spy.)<br />
157