Which Alice?

Which Alice? Which Alice?

logic.books.info
from logic.books.info More from this publisher
02.04.2014 Views

Solutions to the Puzzles false, which makes A a knave (he can't be the spy, because C is). This leaves B as the knight, but then how could he, a knight, make the false claim that A is a knight? So it is impossible that C is the spy. Therefore, C is the knave. Then B's claim is false, which means he is a knave or the spy, but C is the knave, so B must be the spy. This leaves A as the knight. So A is the knight, B is the spy, and C is the knave. THE CASE OF THE BUNGLING SPY One false statement which would convict him is "I am a knave." A knight could never lie and claim to be a knave, and a knave would not tell the truth and say he is a knave. Only the spy could claim to be a knave. ANOTHER BUNGLING SPY A true statement which would convict him is "I am not a knight." Again, neither a knight nor a knave could say that, because a knight would not lie and say that he is not a knight, and a knave would not tell the truth and say that he is not a knight. So only the spy could say that. THE CASE OF THE FOXY SPY If A had answered yes, he would have got convicted, because the court would have reasoned as follows: "Suppose B were the spy. Then all three are telling the truth, which is impossible, since one of them is a knave. Therefore, B can't be the spy. His statement, therefore, was false, so B is the knave. C's statement was false, and since C is not the knave, he is the spy." So, if C had answered yes, the court would have known that he is the spy. Therefore, C cleverly answered no, and the court could not tell whether or not he was the spy. (As far as the court could know, either he could be a knight and B the spy, or a knave and A the spy, or he could be the spy.) 157

Solutions to the Puzzles<br />

false, which makes A a knave (he can't be the spy, because C is).<br />

This leaves B as the knight, but then how could he, a knight, make<br />

the false claim that A is a knight? So it is impossible that C is the spy.<br />

Therefore, C is the knave. Then B's claim is false, which means he is<br />

a knave or the spy, but C is the knave, so B must be the spy. This<br />

leaves A as the knight. So A is the knight, B is the spy, and C is the<br />

knave.<br />

THE CASE OF THE BUNGLING SPY One false statement which<br />

would convict him is "I am a knave." A knight could never lie and<br />

claim to be a knave, and a knave would not tell the truth and say he<br />

is a knave. Only the spy could claim to be a knave.<br />

ANOTHER BUNGLING SPY A true statement which would<br />

convict him is "I am not a knight." Again, neither a knight nor a<br />

knave could say that, because a knight would not lie and say that he<br />

is not a knight, and a knave would not tell the truth and say that he<br />

is not a knight. So only the spy could say that.<br />

THE CASE OF THE FOXY SPY If A had answered yes, he would<br />

have got convicted, because the court would have reasoned as<br />

follows:<br />

"Suppose B were the spy. Then all three are telling the truth,<br />

which is impossible, since one of them is a knave. Therefore, B can't<br />

be the spy. His statement, therefore, was false, so B is the knave. C's<br />

statement was false, and since C is not the knave, he is the spy."<br />

So, if C had answered yes, the court would have known that he is<br />

the spy. Therefore, C cleverly answered no, and the court could not<br />

tell whether or not he was the spy. (As far as the court could know,<br />

either he could be a knight and B the spy, or a knave and A the spy,<br />

or he could be the spy.)<br />

157

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!