38-page opinion - Election Law Blog
[…] According to Baker, many candidates utilize volunteer services that are provided by political parties. Baker testified that there are 141 or 142 current and active political committees registered in the State ofMontana. There are approximately 123 political party committees in the State, approximately 50 of which are Republican party committees. Baker testified that she believed a contribution of up to $1,000 would not have a corruptive effect. I. Montana's contribution limits ANALYSIS Montana Code Annotated § 13-37-216(1), (3), (5) provides: (l)(a) Subject to adjustment as provided for in subsection (4),[3] aggregate contributions for each election in a campaign by a political committee or by an individual, other than the candidate, to a candidate are limited as follows: J Subsection 4 provides: (a) The commissioner shall adjust the limitations in subsections (\) and (3) hy multiplying each limit by an inflation factor, which is determined by dividing the consumer price index for June ofthe year prior to the year in which a general election is held by the