Revised Model State Administrative Procedure Act - Uniform Law ...
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 50-13-4 (“Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule, other than<br />
interpretive rules or general statements of policy, the agency shall [follow notice-and-comment<br />
procedure]”) (emphasis added); Mich. Comp. <strong>Law</strong>s § 24.207(h) (defining “rule” to exclude “[a]<br />
form with instructions, an interpretive statement, a guideline, an informational pamphlet, or other<br />
material that in itself does not have the force and effect of law but is merely explanatory”); Wyo.<br />
Stat. Ann. § 16-3-103 (“Prior to an agency’s adoption, amendment or repeal of all rules other<br />
than interpretative rules or statements of general policy, the agency shall . . .”) (emphasis<br />
added); In re GP, 679 P.2d 976, 996-97 (Wyo. 1984). See also Michael Asimow, “Guidance<br />
Documents in the <strong>State</strong>s: Toward a Safe Harbor,” 54 Admin. L. Rev. 631 (2002) (estimating that<br />