Commercial Real Estate Leases - Law Seminars International
[…] owners with each individual beneficiary having an undivided fractional interest in<br />

the parcel. 6 Identifying signatories and gathering signatures may take a<br />

considerable amount of time. For example, one joint venture's lease of 160 acres of<br />

land from the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community involved 200 families<br />

in the community. Sheila Muto, Development Increases at Indian Reservations,<br />

Wall Street Journal (October 11, 2004).<br />

b. Government approval required: Generally, all leases<br />

must be approved by Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 415(a). Among other<br />

things, the Secretary must consider "the effect on the environment of the uses to<br />

which the leased lands will be subject" before approving a lease under §415.<br />

2. Restraints of Alienation & Length of the Lease Term<br />

The length of the term of the ground lease on trust or restricted Indian lands is<br />

governed by statute. 25 U.S.C. § 415. ''Trust or restricted lands'' means lands, title to<br />