17.01.2014 Views
[…] “applied evenhandedly to the vast majority of similar claims.” Amos v. Scott, 61 F.3d<br />

333, 339 (5th Cir. 1995).<br />

<strong>Maldonado</strong>’s argument relies primarily on Ex parte Campbell, 226 S.W.3d 418,<br />

421 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007), a case in which he alleges that the Court of Criminal<br />

Appeals inserted a merits review into its art. 11.071 § 5(a) inquiry. In Campell, the<br />

Court of Criminal Appeals addressed the implementation of the statutory standards<br />

<strong>for</strong> successive petitions:<br />

To satisfy section 5(a)(1), a subsequent application must contain<br />

sufficient specific facts establishing that “the current claims and issues<br />

have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely<br />

initial application or in a previously considered application filed under<br />

this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis <strong>for</strong> the<br />

claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous<br />

application.” We have interpreted this to mean that, to satisfy Art.<br />

11.071, § 5(a), 1) the factual or legal basis <strong>for</strong> an applicant's current<br />

claims must have been unavailable as to all of his previous applications;<br />