17.01.2014 Views
[…] a pharmacist. The CSA applies to pharmacists in addition to physicians. See United States<br />

v. Limberopoulos, 26 F.3d 245, 249 (1st Cir. 1994) (“well-established case law mak[es]<br />

clear that the [CSA] applies to a pharmacist’s [. . .] drug-dispensing activities so long as<br />

they fall outside the usual course of professional practice”). A pharmacist can be charged<br />

18


with criminal conduct under the CSA for filling a prescription without “a legitimate<br />

medical purpose” or outside the “usual course of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R.<br />

§ 1306.04(a) (“The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled<br />

substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests<br />

with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”). “Thus, a pharmacist may not fill a<br />

written order from a practitioner, appearing on its face to be a prescription, if he knows<br />

the practitioner issued it in other than the usual course of medical treatment. The<br />