31.12.2013 Views
[…] Also products consisting of whole muscle bundles, e.g.,<br />

hams, pork butts, etc., packaged in colored wrappings where a cut surface<br />

is not visible through the casing are exempt from this labeling.<br />

RATIONALE: Under the provisions of Sections 301.2(ii)(4) <strong>and</strong><br />

381.1(b)(30)(iv) of the Federal meat inspection regulations <strong>and</strong> the poultry<br />

products inspection regulations, respectively, a product is considered<br />

misbr<strong>and</strong>ed if its container (e.g., casing) is "made, formed, or filled as<br />

to be misleading." Section 317.2(j)(8) adds "...no such casing may be used<br />

if it is misleading or deceptive with respect to color, quality, or kind of<br />

product." Therefore, for many years colored casings that changed the<br />

expected or true color of the product could only be used if the product<br />

name was clearly <strong>and</strong> properly qualified to indicate the presence of the<br />

casings.