28.12.2013 Views
[…] Indians regardless of whether ownership of the surface and mineral estates were split,<br />

the Environmental Protection Agency had jurisdiction to regulate drinking water if<br />

either the surface or mineral estate was owned by Indians. As argued above, criminal<br />

jurisdiction relates only to the surface of the land. Therefore, ownership of mineral<br />

interests has no bearing on criminal jurisdiction.<br />

Petitioner also argues that Congress’s intent is made clear by the fact that it<br />

used the plural “titles” in section 1151(c). The statute refers to “Indian allotments,<br />

the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1151(c). The<br />

plural “titles” is used merely to be consistent with the plural “allotments.” It is a very<br />

big stretch to infer that by virtue of being grammatically correct, Congress intended<br />