26.12.2013 Views
[…] Tampering to be treated with the seriousness they deserve in non-commercial situations.<br />

262 Proposed statutory text appears in Appendix E.<br />

2. Gradate Computer Tampering<br />

Inevitably, when an intrusion occurs, particularly in commercial enterprises, loss<br />

amounts, including just to mitigate the damage caused, can quickly rise well above<br />

$50,000. 263 Although the crime of Computer Tampering gradates to higher-level felonies<br />

when the aggregate damage increases, it is capped at a Class C felony. 264 To compare, Grand<br />

258 PENAL LAW §§ 156.20, 156.25, 156.26, 156.27, 156.29.<br />

259 PENAL LAW § 156.00(5). Specifically, § 156.00(5)(c) states that computer material is property, and that it is<br />

any computer data or program which “is not and is not intended to be available to anyone other than the person<br />

or persons rightfully in possession thereof or selected persons having access thereto with his, her or their<br />

consent and which accords or may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over competitors or other<br />

persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof.”<br />

260 See, e.g., Andrew Silke, Webcams Taken Over By Hackers, Charity Warns, BBC NEWS (June 20, 2013),<br />

www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-22967622; Teen Hacker Says Webcam Spying is a ‘Laugh’, BBC NEWS (June 20, 2013),<br />