20.12.2013 Views
[…] claim <strong>of</strong> refund with the IRS and wait six months before filing suit in federal district<br />

court). Notably, this strategy was not the only method available to <strong>Baldwin</strong> to contest the<br />

IRS’s determination that his tax payments were deficient. He could have challenged the<br />

tax deficiency without paying the tax by filing a petition for redetermination within ninety<br />

days <strong>of</strong> receiving the IRS’s notice <strong>of</strong> deficiency, but this approach would have landed him<br />

in the United States Tax Court. See 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) (Within ninety days <strong>of</strong> receiving<br />

a notice <strong>of</strong> deficiency, “the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a<br />

redetermination <strong>of</strong> the deficiency.”); 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) (authorizing the IRS to send a<br />

notice <strong>of</strong> deficiency to the taxpayer); 1 GERALD A. KAFKA & RITA A. CAVANAGH,<br />