here - Fuerst Ittleman David & Joseph, PL
[…] Miner was under investigation by the IRS. (Gangi. Aff.) The Government responded with the<br />

Declaration of IRS Agent William Everett, whose review of IRS records revealed that the IRS<br />

sent a Letter 3164 to Mr. Gangi on December 19, 2005, that advised him that the IRS may<br />

contact third parties in connection with its investigation of his federal tax liabilities. (Everett<br />

Decl. & Ex. 102 (Letter of December 19, 2005, Form 3164.) The Government argues that this<br />

advance notice to Mr. Gangi satisfies IRC § 7602, and that the subsequent notice to BABP and<br />

Ferrous Miner was sufficient under IRC § 7609(a)(1), which permits contemporaneous notice,<br />

within three days, to “any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the<br />

summons.” (Doc. No. 21, Gov’t Supp. Br. at 2.) Given the opportunity to reply, Petitioners did<br />

not deny that Mr. Gangi received advance notice of third-party contact, but respond that IRC<br />

13<br />

A-000021