here - Fuerst Ittleman David & Joseph, PL
[…] 11<br />

A-000019


Case 3:10-mc-00024-GEB Case: 11-1612 Document: -DEA Document 003110561288 25 Filed Page: 01/07/11 65 Date Page Filed: 12 06/13/2011<br />

of 17 PageID: 476<br />

not Mr. Gangi was a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands. Such records are irrelevant,<br />

Petitioners argue, because modern technology permits individuals to maintain bank accounts and<br />

authorize transactions remotely from anyw<strong>here</strong> around the world. This Court disagrees.<br />

Because of the permissive language in IRC § 7602(a), the relevancy threshold under<br />

Powell is not demanding. See IRC § 7602(a)(1) (authorizing the Government to “examine any<br />

books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to [tax collections<br />

inquiries]” (emphasis added)). Indeed, the Third Circuit has recognized that IRC § 7602(a) sets a<br />

“rather liberal standard of relevance” that permits the Government to obtain “information that has<br />

only ‘potential relevance’ to the investigation.”