here - Fuerst Ittleman David & Joseph, PL
[…] Miner was under investigation by the IRS. (Gangi. Aff.) The Government responded with the<br />
Declaration of IRS Agent William Everett, whose review of IRS records revealed that the IRS<br />
sent a Letter 3164 to Mr. Gangi on December 19, 2005, that advised him that the IRS may<br />
contact third parties in connection with its investigation of his federal tax liabilities. (Everett<br />
Decl. & Ex. 102 (Letter of December 19, 2005, Form 3164.) The Government argues that this<br />
advance notice to Mr. Gangi satisfies IRC § 7602, and that the subsequent notice to BABP and<br />
Ferrous Miner was sufficient under IRC § 7609(a)(1), which permits contemporaneous notice,<br />
within three days, to “any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the<br />
summons.” (Doc. No. 21, Gov’t Supp. Br. at 2.) Given the opportunity to reply, Petitioners did<br />
not deny that Mr. Gangi received advance notice of third-party contact, but respond that IRC<br />
13<br />
A-000021