here - Fuerst Ittleman David & Joseph, PL
[…] 11<br />
A-000019
Case 3:10-mc-00024-GEB Case: 11-1612 Document: -DEA Document 003110561288 25 Filed Page: 01/07/11 65 Date Page Filed: 12 06/13/2011<br />
of 17 PageID: 476<br />
not Mr. Gangi was a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands. Such records are irrelevant,<br />
Petitioners argue, because modern technology permits individuals to maintain bank accounts and<br />
authorize transactions remotely from anyw<strong>here</strong> around the world. This Court disagrees.<br />
Because of the permissive language in IRC § 7602(a), the relevancy threshold under<br />
Powell is not demanding. See IRC § 7602(a)(1) (authorizing the Government to “examine any<br />
books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to [tax collections<br />
inquiries]” (emphasis added)). Indeed, the Third Circuit has recognized that IRC § 7602(a) sets a<br />
“rather liberal standard of relevance” that permits the Government to obtain “information that has<br />
only ‘potential relevance’ to the investigation.”