23.08.2013 Views
[…] Clearly, it was not a program that was agreed upon. There<br />

is case law suggesting that claims not raised at the IEP meeting may be denied. Sauer v-<br />

Johnson 3 IDELR 266 (ED V A 2002; Vi!>perman v. Hanover County ~chool Board 22<br />

illELR 76 (ED VA 1995). In the circumstances, this claim is denied.<br />

The Parents also contend that PS is obligated to provide services<br />

under the procedures established in 34 CFR Sec 300.403 and 300.450 et. seq. whereby<br />

students with disabilities placed in private schools are provided special education services.<br />

Section 300.403 does not grant an individual right. Sec. 300.454 (a) (1) states: "No<br />

private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the<br />

special education and related services that a child would receive if emolled in a public<br />

school" Accordingly, this claim is denied.


i<br />

I<br />

i<br />

..12<br />

~~!JA !1 0 N ~I--AIMLIlliDER.SEc.. .504<br />

The Parents contend that the PS took retaliatory action against Mrs. .<br />