ARIZONA MINING PERMITTING GUIDE - AZGS Document Repository
[…] eAnnualReport.htm<br />
56
Dam Construction<br />
Arizona Mining Permitting Guide<br />
Arizona Department of Water Resources (ADWR)<br />
3550 N. Central Avenue<br />
Phoenix, AZ 85012<br />
602-771-8649<br />
www.azwater.gov<br />
PERMITS, AUTHORIZATIONS OR FILINGS:<br />
Construction, Enlargement, Repair, Alteration, or Removal of Dams<br />
LEGAL AUTHORITY:<br />
Chapter 6 of the A.R.S. delineates the responsibility of the Arizona Department of Water<br />
Resources regarding the supervision of dams and reservoirs. A.R.S. § 45-1202 states that<br />
“All dams shall be under the jurisdiction of the director of water resources.”<br />
CONDITIONS REQUIRING PERMITS, AUTHORIZATIONS OR FILINGS:<br />
A dam is defined in A.R.S. § 45-1201 as:<br />
“Any artificial barrier, including appurtenant works for the impounding or diversion of water<br />