Brief for Appellant - How Appealing
[…] prosecution bears the burden of showing that the introduction of that evidence was<br />

harmless beyond a reasonable doubt in order <strong>for</strong> Mr. Champagne’s convictions to<br />

survive appeal. The prosecution cannot sustain that burden, and there<strong>for</strong>e Mr.<br />

Champagne’s convictions must be set aside and a new trial ordered.<br />

1. The trial court violated the “Recorded testimony” statute<br />

in allowing M.H.’s testimony to be shown to the jury in<br />

the absence of cross–examination<br />

The “Recorded testimony” statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §5984.1(a),<br />

provides in pertinent part that “[e]xamination and cross–examination of the child<br />

victim or child material witness shall proceed in the same manner as normally<br />

permitted.” In other words, the statute expressly requires, <strong>for</strong> recorded testimony to<br />

be exhibited to a jury in a criminal trial in accordance with that statute’s provisions,<br />

– 25 –