08.08.2013 Views
[…] day, DHHR informed the lower court by fax that B.G.C. needed to be moved to another<br />

foster care home because Petitioners’ home was over the capacity limit set for foster<br />

homes. 11 At the hearing it was made known that the last foster placement by DHHR in<br />

11 There were a total of seven children in Petitioners’ home on the day of the<br />

<strong>No</strong>vember 21 hearing, six foster children and Ms. <strong>Kutil</strong>’s adopted daughter. The maximum<br />

number of children a foster home may house at one time is not entirely clear. West Virginia<br />

Code § 49-2B-2 (p) (2006) (Supp. 2008) sets the capacity at “no more than five children who<br />

are unrelated by blood, marriage or adoption to any adult member of the household.”<br />

However, there are inconsistencies in the state regulations regarding occupancy limits of<br />

(continued...)<br />

8


Petitioners’ home had occurred on October 31, 2008, shortly before either of the permanency<br />

plan hearings.<br />