06.08.2013 Views
[…] EPA’s regulations in the Code<br />

of Federal Regulations (40 CFR) define four hazardous waste characteristic properties:<br />

ignitability, corrosivity, reactivity, and toxicity (see 40 CFR 261.21 - 261.24). As a generator,<br />

you must determine whether or not a waste exhibits any of these characteristics by testing, or by<br />

using your knowledge of the process that produced the waste (see §262.11(c)).<br />

EPA may also conduct a more specific assessment of a waste or category of wastes and<br />

“list” them if they meet criteria set out in 40 CFR 261.11. Under the third criterion, identified in<br />

40 CFR 261.11 (a)(3), the Agency may list a waste as hazardous if it contains hazardous


constituents identified in 40 CFR part 261, Appendix VIII, and if EPA concludes that “the waste<br />

is capable of posing a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment<br />

when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” EPA<br />

places chemicals on the list of hazardous constituents in Appendix VIII “if they have been<br />

shown in scientific studies to have toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic or teratogenic effects on<br />

humans or other life <strong>for</strong>ms.” See 40 CFR 261.11(a)(3).