03.08.2013 Views
[…] subject to any of the provisions of this article.” 207 Maryland’s humane slaughter statute<br />

does not apply to “a farmer while slaughtering livestock of the farmer.” 208<br />

200 Section 15-2.1-24-13(c).<br />

201 Section 287.554<br />

202 Section 427:33(3)(b).<br />

203 Section 2362(b).<br />

204 States covering the slaughter of animals at stockyards include Arizona, Connecticut, Kansas, Maryland,<br />

Massachusetts, Michigan, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.<br />

205 Under Washington law (Section 16.50.110), “‘Slaughterer’ means any person engaged in the commercial or<br />

custom slaughtering of livestock, including custom farm slaughterers.” Utah law includes humane slaughter<br />

under “Duties of person who holds a farm custom slaughter permit” (Section 4-32-6).<br />

206 Section 2362(c).<br />

207 Section 3-2017B.<br />

208 Section 4-123.1(c)(2).<br />

67

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.