Section 110(a) - Nevada Division of Environmental Protection - State ...
[…] The NDEP further requests that generally as statutes and regulations in Nevada’s applicable SIP are replaced or removed through subsequent USEPA approvals of SIP revisions submitted by the NDEP, USEPA also replace or remove those provisions in this submittal and all of Nevada’s CAA 110(a)(2) SIPs. Section 110(a) Element §110(a)(2)(C) §110(a)(2)(D) Revisions to Nevada’s Existing 110(a)(2) SIP Submittals The NDEP has full delegation of the federal prevention of significant deterioration of air quality (PSD) program (40 CFR §52.21). The NDEP maintains that 40 CFR §52.1485 (b), “Regulation for preventing significant deterioration of air quality. The provisions of § 52.21 except paragraph (a)(1) are incorporated and made a part of the applicable State plan for the State of Nevada except for that portion applicable to the Clark County Health District.” incorporates the federal PSD provisions into the applicable Nevada SIP, thereby satisfying USEPA’s reading of the CAA to require that Nevada’s PSD program be in Nevada’s state plan.