11.05.2013 Views
[…] accordance with the order prescribed in [title 11]; <strong>and</strong><br />

(5) if appropriate [in bankruptcies of individuals], the provision of an<br />

opportunity for a fresh start for the individual that such foreign proceeding<br />

concerns. 86<br />

If these factors seem familiar, it is because they are almost identical to the<br />

section 304(b) factors described above. <strong>The</strong> most notable difference between<br />

section 1507 <strong>and</strong> section 304(b) is the movement of "comity" from its status as one<br />

factor among six in section 304(b) to an overarching principle for all factors in<br />

section 1507. This difference is truly more form than substance, however, because<br />

82 11 U.S.C. § 1521 (2006) ("Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where<br />

necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter <strong>and</strong> to protect the assets of the debtor or the interest of the<br />

creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief . . . .").<br />

83 11 U.S.C. § 1521(c) (2006) ("In granting relief under this section to a representative of a foreign<br />

nonmain proceeding, the court must be satisfied that the relief relates to assets that, under the law of the<br />

United States, should be administered in the foreign nonmain proceeding or concerns information required in<br />

that proceeding.").<br />

84 See 11 U.S.C. § 1522 (2006); see also In re Tri-Continental Exch., 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 2224, at *25<br />

(Bankr. D. Cal. 2006) (illustrating function of section 1522).<br />

85 See United States v. J.A. Jones Constr. Group, LLC, 333 B.R. 637, 638 (Bankr.