11.05.2013 Views
[…] court).<br />

79<br />

See 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4) (2006) (defining foreign proceeding as "pending in the country where the<br />

debtor has the center of its main interests").<br />

80<br />

See 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a) (2006) (laying out other applicable sections of Bankruptcy Code when dealing<br />

with foreign main proceedings). This assumption would be true for all purposes of this Article, because this<br />

Article addresses the question of whether a discharge in a foreign main proceeding provides an exception to<br />

the bondholder rights in section 316(b).<br />

81<br />

Certain limited relief is available upon the filing of a petition <strong>and</strong> before recognition is granted. See 11<br />

U.S.C. § 1519 (2006) ("From the time of filing a petition for recognition until the court rules on the petition,<br />

the court may . . . grant relief of a provisional nature . . . .").


2006] THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT 453<br />

interests of the creditors." 82 Like section 1520, section 1521(c) makes clear that<br />

relief under section 1521 must relate to assets that should be administered in the<br />