Coft;53'1-1 - Washington State Courts
[…] issue. The jury resolved that issue against the City.<br />
Brief of Respondents - 36
City's police, for Roznowski's benefit. She was clearly in the class of<br />
persons for whom the statutes applied.<br />
The City's contention that an harassment prevention order is a<br />
second class court order that need not be enforced is inconsistent with the<br />
purpose of the anti-harassment statute expressed in RCW 10.14.010, and<br />
the legislative history of the enactment. 30 It further defies common sense<br />
to believe that the Legislature, that expressed its intent in RCW 10.14.010<br />
to treat harassment protection as "an important governmental objective"<br />
and to "prevent all further unwanted contact between the victim and the<br />
[harasser]" somehow intended that officers could be as cavalier about<br />
serving and enforcing harassment prevention orders as were Federal<br />
Way's here. Harassment victims like Roznowski were clearly intended to<br />
be protected by the statute.<br />