Coft;53'1-1 - Washington State Courts
[…] was entitled to choose to not even read it. Officer Hensing must be held to<br />
know the contents of the very papers he was serving on Kim. Had he<br />
merely read them and the accompanying information sheet intended for<br />
law enforcement officers, he would have known Kim had no business<br />
being within 500 feet of Roznowski's home or anywhere near her. Kim<br />
was in violation of the court's order when Hensing saw him at<br />
Roznowski's residence. RP (Van Blaricom 12/13/10): 30.<br />
The duty of police officers with respect to an anti-harassment order<br />
under RCW 10.14 is clear?4 The officers must serve the order, RCW<br />
order.<br />
23 As noted supra, the City does not favor the Court with the language of the<br />
24 Hensing's duty under RCW 10.99 is equally unambiguous. "The primary<br />
duty of peace officers, when responding to a domestic violence situation, is to enforce the<br />
laws allegedly violated and to protect the complaining party." RCW 10.99.030(5). More<br />
specifically:<br />
A peace officer in this state shall enforce an order issued by any court<br />
in this state restricting a defendant's ability to have contact with a<br />
victim by arresting and taking the defendant into custody, pending<br />