Lawyers Manual - Unified Court System
[…] Lawyers Manual - Unified Court System

Lawyers Manual - Unified Court System Lawyers Manual - Unified Court System

24.03.2013 Views

252 Wendy R. Weiser and Deborah A. Widiss 24. 29 USC § 2601 et seq. (2003); see also 29 CFR Part 825 (2003). In Gregg v Anchorage, 101 P 3d 181 (Almser 2004), the Supreme Court of Alaska ruled failure to provide a domestic violence victim with time off to address stress from the situation violates the FMLA. 25. 42 USC § 12101 et seq. (2003). 26. Executive Law, art 15. 27. 42 USC § 12102(2). 28. Executive Law § 292 (21) (2003) (covering impairments “which prevent[] the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques”). 29. See e.g.