Lawyers Manual - Unified Court System
[…] Perhaps more significantly, the duration of a final order of protection differs in each court and the Supreme Court is the more friendly forum on this count. The duration of a final order of protection is very limited in Family Court. As of October 22, 2003, the term of a final order of protection in Family Court is generally two years. The term can be extended to five years only if the conduct alleged in the petition is in violation of a valid order of protection or the court makes a finding of aggravating circumstances. 16 On the other hand, Domestic Relations Law §§ 240(3) and 252 both provide: “The order of protection may remain in effect after entry of a final matrimonial judgment and during the minority of any child whose custody or visitation is the subject of a provision of a final judgment or any order.” Thus, at least when the parties have minor children, an order of protection in Supreme Court can clearly last as long as
Matrimonial Actions 231 eighteen years.