QUICK REFERENCE CHART For Determining Key Immigration ...
[…] January 2013<br />
prove the conviction is not an aggravated felony, and the vague record will not support this. The<br />
second way that a vague record can help is that in a prosecution for illegal re-entry after removal,<br />
the federal prosecutor will not be able to prove that the offense is a sentence enhancement as an<br />
aggravated felony. See further discussion in § N.3 Record of Conviction.<br />
If a vague plea will be beneficial, the entire record, including the factual basis for the<br />
plea, must be sanitized of mention of the “bad” offense. Note that Cal. P.C. § 952 permits a<br />
vague charge, noting that the charge “may be in the words of the enactment describing the<br />
offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the<br />
accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to<br />
allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another.”<br />
The following specific pleas should prevent an aggravated felony for all purposes, despite<br />
a sentence imposed of a year or more.<br />
Fraud, embezzlement, or other offenses committed by deceit, as opposed to without<br />