QUICK REFERENCE CHART For Determining Key Immigration ...
[…] written plea agreement. 40 The last two are the best choices for the defense, because counsel can<br />
control the facts presented by drafting the plea agreement or obtaining an amended charge. See<br />
also the very general statement by defense counsel that the California Supreme Court upheld in<br />
People v. French (2008) 43 Cal.4th 36, discussed in Part 3, below.<br />
1. You can try to decline to give a factual basis where the plea is to a misdemeanor. The<br />
judge is required to inquire about a factual basis only in a “conditional” plea to a<br />
felony.<br />
Section 1192.5 of the California Penal Code provides in part: “Upon a plea of guilty or nolo<br />
contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a felony … [the court shall] cause an inquiry to be<br />
made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there<br />
is a factual basis for the plea.” (Emphasis supplied)<br />
There is no requirement under § 1192.5, or as a matter of due process, for a court to require a<br />
factual basis for a plea to a misdemeanor conviction. 41 Lack of a factual basis will not cause a<br />
misdemeanor conviction to be vacated, as long as the defendant “understood the charge, which<br />
was explained to him as to its nature, date and place...” 42<br />
38<br />
Calif. PC § 1192.5 provides only that “[t]he court shall also cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to<br />
satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.”<br />
39<br />
People v. Holmes, 32 Cal. 4th 432 (2004).<br />
40<br />
Id. at 436.<br />
41<br />
Ballard v. Municipal Court, 84 Cal. App. 3d 885 (Cal. App. 1st Dist. 1978) (declining to vacate a misdemeanor<br />