Peace Pipe Smoke Shop Opposition - Turtle Talk
[…] “any person who has been injured by reason” of the “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of<br />

any business” that is proscribed in section 349(a).<br />

Slip Op. at 7.<br />

In a proper case the City may be able to avail itself of a remedy pursuant<br />

to subsection (h). But it has failed to establish standing here because its<br />

claimed injury, in the form of lost tax revenue, is entirely derivative of<br />

injuries that it alleges were suffered by misled consumers who purchased<br />

defendants’ cigarettes over the Internet.<br />

The standing requirements of Tax Law § 484(6)(b) are identical to those of General<br />

Business Law § 349(h). The CMSA’s standing provision provides for an action in the State’s<br />

trial court “by any person injured by any violation or threatened violation of this article.” This<br />

terminology is indistinguishable for the phrase “any person who has been injured [by the<br />

proscribed conduct]” used to confer standing in General Business Law § 349. Not only is the<br />