mmpc - National Indian Health Board
[…] administrative costs and burdens on individuals while maintaining accuracy and<br />
minimizing delay, that it would not undermine coordination with Medicaid and<br />
CHIP, and that applicable requirements under § 155.260, § 155.270, paragraph<br />
(i) of this section, and section 6103 of the Code with respect to the<br />
confidentiality, disclosure, maintenance, or use of such information will be met. 53<br />
(Underline added.)<br />
As indicated, central to HHS approving a request by an Exchange for flexibility authorized under 45<br />
C.F.R. § 155.315(h) is a determination that “HHS finds that such modification would reduce the<br />
administrative costs and burdens on individuals while maintaining accuracy and minimizing delay, that it<br />
would not undermine coordination with Medicaid and CHIP…” Given the number of definitions of<br />
“<strong>Indian</strong>” involved and the nuanced differences across the definitions, the threshold requirements for<br />
applying the § 155.315(h) authority would seem to be readily satisfied if an Exchange were to rely upon a<br />