mmpc - National Indian Health Board
[…] required to be collected, provided that HHS finds that such modification would reduce the administrative costs and burdens on individuals while maintaining accuracy and minimizing delay, that it would not undermine coordination with Medicaid and CHIP, and that applicable requirements under § 155.260, § 155.270, paragraph (i) of this section, and section 6103 of the Code with respect to the confidentiality, disclosure, maintenance, or use of such information will be met. 53 (Underline added.) As indicated, central to HHS approving a request by an Exchange for flexibility authorized under 45 C.F.R. § 155.315(h) is a determination that “HHS finds that such modification would reduce the administrative costs and burdens on individuals while maintaining accuracy and minimizing delay, that it would not undermine coordination with Medicaid and CHIP…” Given the number of definitions of “Indian” involved and the nuanced differences across the definitions, the threshold requirements for applying the § 155.315(h) authority would seem to be readily satisfied if an Exchange were to rely upon a uniform operational definition of Indian, such as