Adobe Acrobat PDF - National Indian Health Board
[…] the full range of needed health care services from their providers of choice. If as a Nation,<br />

we are successful in achieving this result, AI/ANs, Tribes, and the Federal government will<br />

each benefit:<br />

Additional resources for health care services will be brought to AI/AN communities,<br />

thereby furthering the fulfillment of the Federal Trust Responsibility;<br />

Demands on capped Federal appropriations will be lessened;<br />

AI/AN access to a full range of needed health care services will be expanded;<br />

3 Most recently in Section 102 of the <strong>Indian</strong> <strong>Health</strong> Care Improvement Act, as amended by<br />

Section 10221(a) of the ACA, (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1602) (Congress declares a national <strong>Indian</strong><br />

health policy “in fulfillment of its special trust responsibilities and legal obligations to <strong>Indian</strong>s”.)<br />

4 See, 25 U.S.C. § 1602(6).<br />

5 The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (Pub. L. 111-148) as amended by the <strong>Health</strong><br />

Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-152), are collectively referred to herein as<br />