21.02.2013 Views
[…] the extent SBC operates in accordance with a specified separate affiliate structure<br />

and other safeguards and commitments). SBC may already offer the transmission<br />

component of wireline broadband Internet access service on a detariffed basis. Any<br />

common carrier broadband Internet access transmission arrangements that an SBC affiliate<br />

has with an existing customer pursuant to the SBC Advanced Services Forbearance<br />

Order also are subject to this one-year transition.<br />

FN296. As defined in section 61.3(x) of our rules, a “new service offering” is one<br />

that “provides <strong>for</strong> a class or sub-class of service not previously offered by the<br />

carrier involved and that enlarges the range of service options available to ratepayers.”<br />

47 C.F.R. § 61.3(x). Consistent with this rule, we determine that an existing<br />

offering, <strong>for</strong> purposes of the transition, is one that was available, by<br />

tariff or by other similar means, to unaffiliated ISPs and other customers as of<br />