21.02.2013 Views
[…] revenues from the revenue base used to calculate contributions to the Interstate<br />

TRS Fund); Cali<strong>for</strong>nia Coalition of Agencies Serving the Deaf and Hard of<br />

Hearing, Petition <strong>for</strong> Declaratory Ruling on Interoperability, CC Docket No. 98-67,<br />

CG Docket No. 03-123 (filed Feb. 15, 2005); Modified 2004 Bureau TRS Order, supra<br />

(applications <strong>for</strong> review filed by CSD, NVRSC, HOVRS, and Hamilton.<br />

FN388. See supra para. 113. Section 225(b)(1) of the Communications Act, which codifies<br />

Title IV of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission<br />

to “ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services<br />

are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to<br />

hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States.” 47 U.S.C.<br />

§ 225(b)(1). To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to reimburse TRS<br />

providers <strong>for</strong> the costs of providing interstate telecommunications relay services.<br />