21.02.2013 Views
[…] CC Docket No. 96-115, Second <strong>Report</strong> and Order and Further Notice of Proposed<br />

Rulemaking, 13 FCC Rcd 8061, 8184-93, paras. 176-89 (1998) (CPNI Order), on<br />

© 2008 Thomson Reuters/West. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.


20 F.C.C.R. 14853, 20 FCC Rcd. 14853, 36 Communications Reg. (P&F) 944,<br />

2005 WL 2347773 (F.C.C.)<br />

Page 113<br />

, 14 FCC Rcd 14409 (1999) (CPNI Reconsideration Order), vacated sub nom. U.S. West<br />

v. FCC, 182 F.3d 1224 (10th Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 530 U.S. 1213 (2000).<br />

FN448. 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (mandating that “[n]o telecommunications carrier shall<br />

submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone<br />

exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification<br />

procedures as the Commission shall prescribe”). Prior to the adoption of<br />

section 258 of the Act, the Commission had recognized that slamming was a significant<br />

problem, and had taken various steps to address the issue; the adoption of<br />

section 258 expanded the Commission's authority in this area. See, e.g., Policies<br />